Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17 November 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Connexion Therapies website, connexiontherapies.com.au.

Connexion Therapies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to customer support features such as making an enquiry or appointment, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your full name, contact details, and date of birth.

Sharing of your personal information 

Connexion Therapies uses a third party booking system, Setmore. Minimal personal information is entered into this system (name, email address and/or telephone number) needed to deliver the service. 

Use of your personal information 

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends via analytic tools provided by WordPress and/or Google.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Connexion Therapies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Connexion Therapies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please email privacy@connexiontherapies.com.au.